Spa Valley Railway » Railway Events

Afternoon Tea

Saturday 23rd November 2019, Saturday 15th February 2020 plus more 2020 dates!

Afternoon Tea at the Spa Valley Railway!
Travelling on our Afternoon Tea train, you will be able to experience a traditional English pastime of Afternoon Tea but this time hauled by one of our Steam and/or Heritage Diesel locomotives, this is the way to spend an afternoon out in style

Board the train at Tunbridge Wells West from 14:30, the train will depart for 14:45 hauled by one of our powerful 1960’s Heritage Diesel Locomotives. You will travel to Eridge station enjoying a wonderful afternoon tea en route, which will be at your tables in Afternoon Tea Baskets ready for you. At Eridge as your train arrives you’ll be able to see the steam engine ready to haul your train back up the hill to Tunbridge Wells West. Departure from Eridge will be at 15:25 arriving at Tunbridge Wells West at 15:50.

If you have any dietary requirements (gluten free, vegetarian etc.) please choose these options at the time of booking, it is impossible for us to make alternative arrangements on the day.

Classic Afternoon Tea Menu:
Three finger sandwiches with fillings:
Smoked Salmon with Cracked Black Pepper & Lemon
Free Range Egg Mayonnaise with Rocket
Baked Ham & Wholegrain Mustard
~~~
Scone with Jam & Clotted Cream
~~~
Afternoon Tea Cakes
Chocolate & Raspberry Slice
Lemon Meringue Cheesecake
Fruit & Cream filled Tartlet
~~~
Mini Shortbread Biscuit

A selection of teas or coffees:
• English Breakfast
• Decaffeinated Tea
• Filter Coffee
• Decaffeinated Coffee

What’s included?
• One return journey from Tunbridge Wells West to Eridge with Steam and/or Heritage Diesel
• A traditional Afternoon Tea.

Please note that whilst every effort is made to operate a Steam locomotive when advertised, in unavoidable circumstances a Heritage Diesel may be used.

Please note that only drinks purchased on board from our waiting staff may be consumed on any Spa Valley Railway dining trains. Diners who wish to bring their own wine (including sparkling) or champagne will be charged corkage per bottle at: £17 red/white wine, £19 Rioja, £60 champagne and £25 wine box.

Christmas Afternoon Tea
Departing from Eridge Station at 14:15 on Saturday 23rd November is our special Christmas Afternoon Tea. You'll board our 1960s heritage carriages and take a class train ride up the line to Tunbridge Wells West enjoying a freshly prepared Afternoon Tea menu during the journey. 

Classic Christmas Afternoon Tea Menu:
Three finger sandwiches with fillings:
Smoked Salmon with Cracked Black Pepper & Lemon
Free Range Egg Mayonnaise with Rocket
Roast Breast of Turkey with Stuffing
~~~
Sausage Roll
~~~
Festive Fruit Scone with Jam & Clotted Cream
~~~
Afternoon Tea Cakes
Chocolate Christmas Tree & Raspberry Slice
Lemon Cheesecake & Christmas Meringue
Fruit & Cream filled Tartlet
~~~
Mini Roularde

A selection of teas or coffees:
• English Breakfast
• Decaffeinated Tea
• Filter Coffee
• Decaffeinated Coffee

What’s included?
• One return journey from Eridge to Tunbridge Wells West with Steam and/or Heritage Diesel.
• A traditional Afternoon Tea.

Private hire Afternoon Tea
Our Afternoon Tea train is available for private hire on days we're already operating or on days when the railway is otherwise closed to the general public. This must be pre-booked at least two months in advance, and is dependent on our own services and our caterers availability.

We can cater for up to 78 guests for Afternoon Tea and can even take you from either Tunbridge Wells, Groombridge or Eridge stations to a destination on our line of your choice! This is the perfect way to celebrate that all important anniversary, birthday or for business/corporate functions.

Prices for private hire Afternoon Tea with the Classic menu start at £35 per person. On days when we are not already operating then our Afternoon prices as already stated however a private hire fee of £1,500 also applies. This fee includes use of the Spa Valley Railway with a Steam locomotive and carriages for up to four return trips between Tunbridge Wells West & Groombridge, this fee does not lower if less trips are undertaken.

To get a firm quote and discuss your requirements for a private hire Afternoon Tea please contact us. The price quoted above may vary dependent on your own requirements, the minimum private hire fee is £1,500.

We regret that due to the nature of the 1960s carriages we cannot accomodate wheelchair users on these dining experiences.

Terms & Conditions for all dining trains can be found by clicking this link

Booking information

For this service you can only book a complete 'Table for 2 Persons' or a 'Table for 4 Persons'.

Ensure you book the correct number of tables for the people in your party. Coach C is the only carriage available for this service*

On some occasions it may be necessary to seat customers who have purchased a 'Table for 2 Persons' on a 'Table for 4 Persons'. It may therefore be that you are sat opposite another couple at a 'Table for 4 Persons' should there not be enough tables of two.

*Christmas Special on 23rd November includes Coach B 'Kate'.

Note that a £10 admin fee applies to all booking alterations.

For our full refund, cancellations and alterations please see here.

 

Book tickets

Sat 23 Nov 2019
14:15 - Eridge - only 18 places left
Menu

Classic Christmas Afternoon Tea Menu:
Three finger sandwiches with fillings:
Smoked Salmon with Cracked Black Pepper & Lemon
Free Range Egg Mayonnaise with Rocket
Roast Breast of Turkey with Stuffing
~~~
Sausage Roll
~~~
Festive Fruit Scone with Jam & Clotted Cream
~~~
Afternoon Tea Cakes
Chocolate Christmas Tree & Raspberry Slice
Lemon Cheesecake & Christmas Meringue
Fruit & Cream filled Tartlet
~~~
Mini Roularde

A selection of teas or coffees:
• English Breakfast
• Decaffeinated Tea
• Filter Coffee
• Decaffeinated Coffee

Sat 15 Feb 2020
14:45 - Tunbridge Wells West
Menu

Classic Afternoon Tea Menu:
Three finger sandwiches with fillings:
Smoked Salmon with Cracked Black Pepper & Lemon
Free Range Egg Mayonnaise with Rocket
Baked Ham & Wholegrain Mustard
~~~
Scone with Jam & Clotted Cream
~~~
Afternoon Tea Cakes
Chocolate & Raspberry Slice
Lemon Meringue Cheesecake
Fruit & Cream filled Tartlet
~~~
Mini Shortbread Biscuit

A selection of teas or coffees:
• English Breakfast
• Decaffeinated Tea
• Filter Coffee
• Decaffeinated Coffee

Sat 29 Feb 2020
14:45 - Tunbridge Wells West
Menu

Classic Afternoon Tea Menu:
Three finger sandwiches with fillings:
Smoked Salmon with Cracked Black Pepper & Lemon
Free Range Egg Mayonnaise with Rocket
Baked Ham & Wholegrain Mustard
~~~
Scone with Jam & Clotted Cream
~~~
Afternoon Tea Cakes
Chocolate & Raspberry Slice
Lemon Meringue Cheesecake
Fruit & Cream filled Tartlet
~~~
Mini Shortbread Biscuit

A selection of teas or coffees:
• English Breakfast
• Decaffeinated Tea
• Filter Coffee
• Decaffeinated Coffee

Sat 14 Mar 2020
14:45 - Tunbridge Wells West
Menu

Classic Afternoon Tea Menu:
Three finger sandwiches with fillings:
Smoked Salmon with Cracked Black Pepper & Lemon
Free Range Egg Mayonnaise with Rocket
Baked Ham & Wholegrain Mustard
~~~
Scone with Jam & Clotted Cream
~~~
Afternoon Tea Cakes
Chocolate & Raspberry Slice
Lemon Meringue Cheesecake
Fruit & Cream filled Tartlet
~~~
Mini Shortbread Biscuit

A selection of teas or coffees:
• English Breakfast
• Decaffeinated Tea
• Filter Coffee
• Decaffeinated Coffee

Sat 04 Apr 2020
14:45 - Tunbridge Wells West
Menu

Classic Afternoon Tea Menu:
Three finger sandwiches with fillings:
Smoked Salmon with Cracked Black Pepper & Lemon
Free Range Egg Mayonnaise with Rocket
Baked Ham & Wholegrain Mustard
~~~
Scone with Jam & Clotted Cream
~~~
Afternoon Tea Cakes
Chocolate & Raspberry Slice
Lemon Meringue Cheesecake
Fruit & Cream filled Tartlet
~~~
Mini Shortbread Biscuit

A selection of teas or coffees:
• English Breakfast
• Decaffeinated Tea
• Filter Coffee
• Decaffeinated Coffee

Sat 09 May 2020
14:45 - Tunbridge Wells West
Menu

Classic Afternoon Tea Menu:
Three finger sandwiches with fillings:
Smoked Salmon with Cracked Black Pepper & Lemon
Free Range Egg Mayonnaise with Rocket
Baked Ham & Wholegrain Mustard
~~~
Scone with Jam & Clotted Cream
~~~
Afternoon Tea Cakes
Chocolate & Raspberry Slice
Lemon Meringue Cheesecake
Fruit & Cream filled Tartlet
~~~
Mini Shortbread Biscuit

A selection of teas or coffees:
• English Breakfast
• Decaffeinated Tea
• Filter Coffee
• Decaffeinated Coffee

Sat 06 Jun 2020
14:45 - Tunbridge Wells West
Menu

Classic Afternoon Tea Menu:
Three finger sandwiches with fillings:
Smoked Salmon with Cracked Black Pepper & Lemon
Free Range Egg Mayonnaise with Rocket
Baked Ham & Wholegrain Mustard
~~~
Scone with Jam & Clotted Cream
~~~
Afternoon Tea Cakes
Chocolate & Raspberry Slice
Lemon Meringue Cheesecake
Fruit & Cream filled Tartlet
~~~
Mini Shortbread Biscuit

A selection of teas or coffees:
• English Breakfast
• Decaffeinated Tea
• Filter Coffee
• Decaffeinated Coffee

Thu 18 Jun 2020
14:45 - Tunbridge Wells West
Menu

Classic Afternoon Tea Menu:
Three finger sandwiches with fillings:
Smoked Salmon with Cracked Black Pepper & Lemon
Free Range Egg Mayonnaise with Rocket
Baked Ham & Wholegrain Mustard
~~~
Scone with Jam & Clotted Cream
~~~
Afternoon Tea Cakes
Chocolate & Raspberry Slice
Lemon Meringue Cheesecake
Fruit & Cream filled Tartlet
~~~
Mini Shortbread Biscuit

A selection of teas or coffees:
• English Breakfast
• Decaffeinated Tea
• Filter Coffee
• Decaffeinated Coffee

Thu 25 Jun 2020
14:45 - Tunbridge Wells West
Menu

Classic Afternoon Tea Menu:
Three finger sandwiches with fillings:
Smoked Salmon with Cracked Black Pepper & Lemon
Free Range Egg Mayonnaise with Rocket
Baked Ham & Wholegrain Mustard
~~~
Scone with Jam & Clotted Cream
~~~
Afternoon Tea Cakes
Chocolate & Raspberry Slice
Lemon Meringue Cheesecake
Fruit & Cream filled Tartlet
~~~
Mini Shortbread Biscuit

A selection of teas or coffees:
• English Breakfast
• Decaffeinated Tea
• Filter Coffee
• Decaffeinated Coffee

Sat 11 Jul 2020
14:45 - Tunbridge Wells West
Menu

Classic Afternoon Tea Menu:
Three finger sandwiches with fillings:
Smoked Salmon with Cracked Black Pepper & Lemon
Free Range Egg Mayonnaise with Rocket
Baked Ham & Wholegrain Mustard
~~~
Scone with Jam & Clotted Cream
~~~
Afternoon Tea Cakes
Chocolate & Raspberry Slice
Lemon Meringue Cheesecake
Fruit & Cream filled Tartlet
~~~
Mini Shortbread Biscuit

A selection of teas or coffees:
• English Breakfast
• Decaffeinated Tea
• Filter Coffee
• Decaffeinated Coffee

Thu 13 Aug 2020
14:45 - Tunbridge Wells West
Menu

Classic Afternoon Tea Menu:
Three finger sandwiches with fillings:
Smoked Salmon with Cracked Black Pepper & Lemon
Free Range Egg Mayonnaise with Rocket
Baked Ham & Wholegrain Mustard
~~~
Scone with Jam & Clotted Cream
~~~
Afternoon Tea Cakes
Chocolate & Raspberry Slice
Lemon Meringue Cheesecake
Fruit & Cream filled Tartlet
~~~
Mini Shortbread Biscuit

A selection of teas or coffees:
• English Breakfast
• Decaffeinated Tea
• Filter Coffee
• Decaffeinated Coffee

Thu 20 Aug 2020
14:45 - Tunbridge Wells West
Menu

Classic Afternoon Tea Menu:
Three finger sandwiches with fillings:
Smoked Salmon with Cracked Black Pepper & Lemon
Free Range Egg Mayonnaise with Rocket
Baked Ham & Wholegrain Mustard
~~~
Scone with Jam & Clotted Cream
~~~
Afternoon Tea Cakes
Chocolate & Raspberry Slice
Lemon Meringue Cheesecake
Fruit & Cream filled Tartlet
~~~
Mini Shortbread Biscuit

A selection of teas or coffees:
• English Breakfast
• Decaffeinated Tea
• Filter Coffee
• Decaffeinated Coffee

Sat 12 Sep 2020
14:45 - Tunbridge Wells West
Menu

Classic Afternoon Tea Menu:
Three finger sandwiches with fillings:
Smoked Salmon with Cracked Black Pepper & Lemon
Free Range Egg Mayonnaise with Rocket
Baked Ham & Wholegrain Mustard
~~~
Scone with Jam & Clotted Cream
~~~
Afternoon Tea Cakes
Chocolate & Raspberry Slice
Lemon Meringue Cheesecake
Fruit & Cream filled Tartlet
~~~
Mini Shortbread Biscuit

A selection of teas or coffees:
• English Breakfast
• Decaffeinated Tea
• Filter Coffee
• Decaffeinated Coffee

Sat 24 Oct 2020
14:45 - Tunbridge Wells West
Menu

Classic Afternoon Tea Menu:
Three finger sandwiches with fillings:
Smoked Salmon with Cracked Black Pepper & Lemon
Free Range Egg Mayonnaise with Rocket
Baked Ham & Wholegrain Mustard
~~~
Scone with Jam & Clotted Cream
~~~
Afternoon Tea Cakes
Chocolate & Raspberry Slice
Lemon Meringue Cheesecake
Fruit & Cream filled Tartlet
~~~
Mini Shortbread Biscuit

A selection of teas or coffees:
• English Breakfast
• Decaffeinated Tea
• Filter Coffee
• Decaffeinated Coffee

Sat 28 Nov 2020
14:15 - Eridge
Menu

Classic Afternoon Tea Menu:
Three finger sandwiches with fillings:
Smoked Salmon with Cracked Black Pepper & Lemon
Free Range Egg Mayonnaise with Rocket
Baked Ham & Wholegrain Mustard
~~~
Scone with Jam & Clotted Cream
~~~
Afternoon Tea Cakes
Chocolate & Raspberry Slice
Lemon Meringue Cheesecake
Fruit & Cream filled Tartlet
~~~
Mini Shortbread Biscuit

A selection of teas or coffees:
• English Breakfast
• Decaffeinated Tea
• Filter Coffee
• Decaffeinated Coffee

Booking with vTicket