Spa Valley Railway » Opening Days & Special Events

Cream Teas

17th, 29th, 30th & 31st March, 1st, 3rd, 4th, 10th & 11th April plus more!

Cream Tea’s and heritage trains!
What a great way to spend the afternoon, enjoying a Cream Tea on a steam and heritage diesel hauled train for a journey through the High Weald and return. You will get to sit back and relax whilst you tuck into a sultana scone with clotted cream, jam and of course tea!

It is just £20 per adult or £15 per child to enjoy a Cream Tea experience on board our heritage trains, bookings for 2024 are now open!

Please note that smaller size parties (1 or 2 people) will be likely to share tables with other parties - we only have a limited quantity of tables for 2 people and these do sell out quickly.

What’s included in the ticket price?

  • Cream service on the train - starting location varies (see dates below for details).
  • A traditional Cream Tea served on board one of our heritage carriages.
  • A large sultana scone, clotted cream portion, jam and cup of tea.

What’s on offer?
Join the train and at departure time the train will set off, whilst on your journey you will enjoy a Cream Tea on the return trip. You will return to your starting station approximately 1hr 5-15 minutes later.

Some trips start from Tunbridge Wells West and some trips start from Eridge - do please check when booking.

We regret that it is not possible to cater for the following dietary requirements: Diabetic, Vegan, Dairy Free, Nut or any other allergies on our Cream Tea. For details please view the booking information for your chosen service.

A list of allergens is available on request.

Terms & Conditions for all dining trains can be found by clicking this link

Book tickets

Sun 17 Mar 2024
14:45 departing from: Eridge
Fri 29 Mar 2024
14:45 departing from: Eridge
Sat 30 Mar 2024
14:45 departing from: Eridge
Sun 31 Mar 2024
14:45 departing from: Eridge
Mon 01 Apr 2024
14:45 departing from: Eridge
Wed 03 Apr 2024
14:45 departing from: Eridge
Thu 04 Apr 2024
14:45 departing from: Eridge
Wed 10 Apr 2024
14:45 departing from: Eridge
Thu 11 Apr 2024
14:45 departing from: Eridge
Wed 29 May 2024
14:45 departing from: Eridge
Thu 30 May 2024
14:45 departing from: Eridge
Sat 01 Jun 2024
14:45 departing from: Eridge
Sat 27 Jul 2024
14:45 departing from: Eridge
Sun 28 Jul 2024
14:45 departing from: Eridge
Wed 07 Aug 2024
15:35 departing from: Tunbridge Wells West
Mon 26 Aug 2024
14:45 departing from: Eridge
Thu 29 Aug 2024
14:45 departing from: Eridge

Booking information

Advance booking is essential to ride on our Cream Tea trains.

On the day of your visit you MUST have your eTickets available to show either in a print out or on a mobile device, both will be checked visually by a member of staff before boarding the train.

Booking with a Virgin Experiences Voucher/ Acorne PLC Voucher:

  • Select two adult tickets for the date you wish to travel
  • At checkout, enter the Voucher Number and PIN and click 'redeem voucher' - then complete the rest of the Checkout process

Please note that smaller size parties (1 or 2 people) will be likely to share tables with other parties - we only have a limited quantity of tables for 2 people and these do sell out quickly.

Note that a £10 admin fee applies to all booking alterations.

If the date shown above is in RED, this date is sold out.

Click here to view our refund, cancellation and alterations policy

We regret that it is not possible to cater for the following dietary requirements: Diabetic, Vegan, Dairy Free, Nut or any other allergies on our Cream Tea. For details please view the booking information for your chosen service.

A list of allergens is available on request.

We regret that there can be no refund or transfer to a future date for ‘no show’ customers. The Spa Valley Railway still incurs charges for its services which must be paid to our suppliers. We recommend taking out a form of insurance to protect yourself if necessary. To re-book you will be required to pay the full fare again.

FULL TERMS AND CONDITIONS CAN BE FOUND VIA THIS LINK